Frequently Asked Questions
[…] Home medical equipment providers that do not renew before the expiration date will be handled as initial applicants. It is unlawful to own, operate or maintain a home medical equipment business without a current valid license.
3. How do I report a change of ownership?
Answer: When a change of ownership of a licensed home medical equipment provider takes place, an application for change of ownership must be submitted. Section 408.803(5), Florida Statutes, states, “‘Change of ownership’ means:
- (a) An event in which the licensee sells or otherwise transfers its ownership to a different individual or entity as evidenced by a change in federal employer identification number or taxpayer identification number; or
- (b) An event in which 51 percent or more of the ownership, shares, membership, or controlling interest of a licensee is in any manner transferred or otherwise assigned. This paragraph does not apply to a licensee that is publicly traded on a recognized stock exchange.
A change solely in the management company or board of directors is not a change of ownership.”
The license does not transfer to the new owner; the new owner must apply for a license. To apply, download and complete the required forms listed under “Licensure Application and Related Forms” on the Agency’s Health Quality Assurance Licensure Forms website.